Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |    Personal Area
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
More Data
Glossary
Portraits
Highlights
Academy

Analogue main lines telephone stations: total and by type  - Municipalities

Indicator
Map MUNICIPALITIES 2013
Analogue main lines telephone stations by type - Total Analogue main lines telephone stations
Sources/Entities: INE (until 2006) | ANACOM; INE (as from 2007), PORDATA
Click the map to see in detail
 
Sources/Entities: INE (until 2006) | ANACOM; INE (as from 2007), PORDATA
Click the chart to see in detail
Telephone access/station
Territories
Analogue main lines telephone stations
Total
Residential
Professional
Years More years here
2000
2013
2000
2013
2000
2013
Portugal3,602,1624,138,3732,952,9453,340,135649,217798,238
   Continente3,454,1263,947,5442,831,0363,185,789623,090761,755
     Norte1,118,3401,269,134916,6371,015,445201,703253,689
     Centro784,742884,039643,560712,812141,182171,227
     Área Metropolitana de Lisboa1,135,0751,312,274929,3651,075,136205,710237,138
     Alentejo262,270281,980215,554226,84046,71655,140
     Algarve153,699200,117125,920155,55627,77944,561
   Região Autónoma dos Açores70,69992,48658,70475,79211,99516,694
     Região Autónoma dos Açores70,69992,48658,70475,79211,99516,694
   Região Autónoma da Madeira77,33798,34363,20578,55414,13219,789
     Região Autónoma da Madeira77,33798,34363,20578,55414,13219,789
Data according to the 2013 version of the Nomenclature of Territorial Units for Statistical Purposes (NUTS). For data from the 2002 Version of NUTS III, updated to April 2015, see the Excel archive file available here.
Sources/Entities: INE (until 2006) | ANACOM; INE (as from 2007), PORDATA
Last updated: 2015-06-26
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data, years, municipalities and regions.