Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |    Personal Area
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
More Data
Glossary
Portraits
Highlights
Academy

Individuals resident in private households, according to the Census in Municipalities

Indicator
Map MUNICIPALITIES 2011
Individuals in private households, according to the Census - Individuals in private households
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Click the map to see in detail
 
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Click the chart to see in detail
Individual
Territories
Individuals in private households
Years More years here
1960
2011
Portugal8,777,15710,436,516
   Continente8,185,8729,927,982
     Norte3,010,6613,657,065
     Centro2,411,7072,290,030
     Área Metropolitana de Lisboa1,464,2172,792,992
     Alentejo985,916741,454
     Algarve313,371446,441
   Região Autónoma dos Açores324,950243,882
     Região Autónoma dos Açores324,950243,882
   Região Autónoma da Madeira265,937264,652
     Região Autónoma da Madeira265,937264,652
   Ignored/Other398//
Data according to the 2013 version of the Nomenclature of Territorial Units for Statistical Purposes (NUTS). For data from the 2002 Version of NUTS III, updated to April 2015, see the Excel archive file available here.
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2015-06-26
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data, years, municipalities and regions.