Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |    Personal Area
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
More Data
Glossary
Portraits
Highlights
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Portraits
Highlights
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES

Private households: total and by household type

Year
Indicator
Map NUTS II 2016
By household type - Total Type of private household
Click the map to amplify it
Operations
Options
 
Click the chart to amplify it
Dwelling - Thousands
Territories
Type of private household
Total
1 individual
Couple without children
Couple with children
One-parent family
Others
Years More years here
1992
2016
1992
2016
1992
2016
1992
2016
1992
2016
1992
2016
Portugal3,214.24,080.2402.4885.0647.5956.41,461.11,447.8203.7436.4499.6354.6
   Continente3,076.63,905.9388.5855.2626.5927.71,401.11,379.3191.2413.9469.2329.8
     Norte1,069.11,349.6121.3241.9179.9295.9506.5523.569.1147.1192.3141.2
     Centro571.7904.377.5203.6130.7227.7249.0323.633.078.581.670.9
     Área Metropolitana de Lisboa1,127.81,165.1146.0287.3236.2276.6519.5374.472.3138.7153.888.0
     Alentejo189.1302.426.476.152.082.975.8100.611.125.923.716.9
     Algarve118.8184.417.246.327.744.450.357.25.723.617.812.8
   Região Autónoma dos Açores66.281.96.712.011.813.931.033.53.69.413.113.1
     Região Autónoma dos Açores66.281.96.712.011.813.931.0100.63.69.413.113.1
   Região Autónoma da Madeira71.492.57.217.89.214.828.935.08.913.117.311.7
     Região Autónoma da Madeira71.492.57.217.89.214.828.935.08.913.117.311.7
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2017-11-07
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.