Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |    Personal Area
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
More Data
Glossary
Portraits
Highlights
Academy

Public Administration Retirement Fund: retirees and pensioners - Municipalities

Indicator
Map MUNICIPALITIES 2015
Retirees and pensioners - Total Retirees and pensioners
Sources/Entities: CGA/MTSSS, PORDATA
Click the map to see in detail
 
Sources/Entities: CGA/MTSSS, PORDATA
Click the chart to see in detail
Individual
Territories
Retirees and pensioners
Total
Retirees
Pensioners
Years More years here
2003
2015
2003
2015
2003
2015
Portugal476,853646,193355,097486,269121,756159,924
   Continente456,604618,124342,147466,635114,457151,489
     Norte108,922153,89980,909118,67628,01335,223
     Centro90,815128,19267,52096,58623,29531,606
     Área Metropolitana de Lisboa206,556265,787156,506199,19850,05066,589
     Alentejo34,67448,00925,64135,6239,03312,386
     Algarve15,63722,23711,57116,5524,0665,685
   Região Autónoma dos Açores11,01614,3467,64910,1013,3674,245
     Região Autónoma dos Açores11,01614,3467,64910,1013,3674,245
   Região Autónoma da Madeira7,97112,5115,3018,8292,6703,682
     Região Autónoma da Madeira7,97112,5115,3018,8292,6703,682
   Ignored/Other1,2621,21207041,262508
Data according to the 2013 version of the Nomenclature of Territorial Units for Statistical Purposes (NUTS). For data from the 2002 Version of NUTS III, updated to April 2015, see the Excel archive file available here.
Sources/Entities: CGA/MTSSS, PORDATA
Last updated: 2016-04-19
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data, years, municipalities and regions.