Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |    Personal Area
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
More Data
Glossary
Portraits
Highlights
Academy

Telephone accesses/stations: total and by type of telephone station (2000-2012) - Municipalities

Indicator
Map MUNICIPALITIES 2012
Analogue and digital telephone accesses/stations (2000-2012) - Total Telephone accesses
Sources/Entities: INE (until 2006) | ANACOM; INE (as from 2007), PORDATA
Click the map to see in detail
 
Sources/Entities: INE (until 2006) | ANACOM; INE (as from 2007), PORDATA
Click the chart to see in detail
Telephone access/station
Territories
Telephone accesses
Total
Analogues
Digital
Years More years here
2000
2012
2000
2012
2000
2012
Portugal4,302,5472,604,4793,649,8491,822,538652,698781,941
   Continente4,130,8912,477,2293,499,8931,723,465630,998753,764
     Norte1,304,628778,2731,133,488560,547171,140217,726
     Centro889,134605,407796,549491,01692,585114,391
     Área Metropolitana de Lisboa1,461,590735,9691,147,906375,257313,684360,712
     Alentejo294,438206,459265,803177,07928,63529,380
     Algarve181,101151,121156,147119,56624,95431,555
   Região Autónoma dos Açores81,73771,27371,50657,82310,23113,450
     Região Autónoma dos Açores81,73771,27371,50657,82310,23113,450
   Região Autónoma da Madeira89,91955,97778,45041,25011,46914,727
     Região Autónoma da Madeira89,91955,97778,45041,25011,46914,727
Data according to the 2013 version of the Nomenclature of Territorial Units for Statistical Purposes (NUTS). For data from the 2002 Version of NUTS III, updated to April 2015, see the Excel archive file available here.
Sources/Entities: INE (until 2006) | ANACOM; INE (as from 2007), PORDATA
Last updated: 2015-06-26
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data, years, municipalities and regions.