Line Header
Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |  Updates  UPDATES
Mobile Menu
Mobile Search
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
Glossary
PUBLICATIONS
Highlights
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Publications
Highlights
Academy
Updates
EUROPE

Graduates in higher education (ISCED 5-8): total and by sex

Year
Indicator
EU28
2016
 
(no values)
Portugal
2016
73,086
Diplomas
EU28
1998
 
(no values)
Portugal
1998
46,478
Diplomas
Operations
Options
 
Click the chart to amplify it
Diploma
Groups/Countries
Sex
Total
Males
Females
Years More years here
1998
2016
1998
2016
1998
2016
European Union (28 countries)xxxxxx
   Austria26,42183,39614,32837,58812,09345,808
   Belgiumx119,141x48,087x71,054
   Bulgaria41,89860,38314,25723,42227,64136,961
   Croatiax34,028x13,667x20,361
   Cyprusx8,420x2,989x5,431
   Czech Republic30,60492,89315,15235,79915,45257,094
   Denmark31,04885,29013,57337,16017,47548,130
   Estonia5,70810,2562,0113,6903,6976,566
   Finland38,95956,06615,10622,79623,85333,270
   France497,188773,550221,402339,697275,786433,853
   Germany322,487556,800167,295274,427155,192282,373
   GreeceN66,153N26,882N39,271
   Hungary43,79068,11018,68826,33325,10241,777
   Ireland40,71965,36219,13331,44921,58633,913
   Italy179,862373,77578,565155,063101,297218,712
   Latvia10,44515,7963,7685,4276,67710,369
   Lithuania19,20929,6837,25511,15011,95418,533
   Luxembourg3711,682155811216871
   Malta1,3384,4546201,8177182,637
   Netherlands80,111151,08438,34766,40541,76484,679
   Poland231,963487,64096,346167,339135,617320,301
   Portugal46,47873,08616,80830,20829,67042,878
   Romania67,799121,78831,75250,48236,04771,306
   Slovakia17,44256,2807,55520,7929,88735,488
   Slovenia9,76130,9674,23712,5575,52418,410
   Spain240,881438,661102,233193,445138,648245,216
   Sweden34,82278,11214,45029,41420,37248,698
   United Kingdom465,895754,301217,998322,710247,897431,591
Iceland1,4754,5646361,5578393,007
Norway38,94849,01015,16820,15923,78028,851
Switzerlandx87,479x44,709x42,770
Japan1,107,332x548,759x558,573x
United States of America2,066,595x910,350x1,156,245x
Sources/Entities: Eurostat | UNESCO-UIS | OECD | National Entities, PORDATA
Last updated: 2018-06-26
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.