Line Header
Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |  Updates  UPDATES
Mobile Menu
Mobile Search
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
Glossary
PUBLICATIONS
Highlights
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Publications
Highlights
Academy
Updates
EUROPE

Graduates in higher education (ISCED 5-8): total and by sex

Year
Indicator
EU28
2017
 
(no values)
Portugal
2017
77,034
Diplomas
EU28
1998
 
(no values)
Portugal
1998
46,478
Diplomas
Operations
Options
 
Click the chart to amplify it
Diploma
Groups/Countries
Sex
Total
Males
Females
Years More years here
1998
2017
1998
2017
1998
2017
European Union (28 countries)xxxxxx
   Austria26,42184,86214,32838,12812,09346,735
   Belgiumx115,870x46,683x69,187
   Bulgaria41,89856,85114,25722,34527,64134,506
   Croatiax33,989x13,719x20,270
   Cyprusx9,304x3,347x5,957
   Czech Republic30,60487,13115,15233,78715,45253,344
   Denmark31,04882,58113,57336,03717,47546,544
   Estonia5,7089,5772,0113,5343,6976,043
   Finland38,95956,13615,10622,30723,85333,829
   France497,188780,630221,402341,295275,786439,335
   Germany322,487569,154167,295278,178155,192290,976
   GreeceN69,134N28,832N40,302
   Hungary43,79063,10918,68824,90025,10238,209
   Ireland40,71978,00219,13336,10921,58641,893
   Italy179,862388,60578,565163,022101,297225,583
   Latvia10,44514,5873,7685,3316,6779,256
   Lithuania19,20927,6847,25510,59211,95417,092
   Luxembourg3711,748155830216918
   Malta1,3384,5806202,0677182,513
   Netherlands80,111155,50438,34768,32341,76487,181
   Poland231,963517,30596,346179,945135,617337,360
   Portugal46,47877,03416,80832,42229,67044,612
   Romania67,799121,25031,75249,52936,04771,721
   Slovakia17,44250,6227,55518,9169,88731,706
   Slovenia9,76116,4584,2376,3675,52410,091
   Spain240,881445,559102,233197,176138,648248,383
   Sweden34,82273,51114,45027,76220,37245,749
   United Kingdom465,895783,952217,998332,319247,897451,633
Iceland1,475x636x839x
Norway38,94853,08515,16822,39723,78030,688
Switzerlandxxxxxx
Japan1,107,332x548,759x558,573x
United States of America2,066,595x910,350x1,156,245x
Sources/Entities: Eurostat | UNESCO-UIS | OECD | National Entities, PORDATA
Last updated: 2019-05-10
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.