Line Header
Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |  Updates  UPDATES
Mobile Menu
Mobile Search
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
Glossary
PUBLICATIONS
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Publications
Updates
EUROPE

Graduates in higher education (ISCED 5-8): total and by sex

Year
Indicator
EU27 (2020)
2018
 
(no values)
Portugal
2018
79,849
Diplomas
EU27 (2020)
1998
 
(no values)
Portugal
1998
46,478
Diplomas
Operations
Options
 
Diploma
Groups/Countries
Sex
Total
Males
Females
Years More years here
1998
2018
1998
2018
1998
2018
European Union 27 (since 2020)xxxxxx
   Austria26,42184,25914,32838,62612,09345,633
   Belgiumx116,671x47,261x69,410
   Bulgaria41,89854,48014,25721,67927,64132,801
   Croatiax34,401x13,598x20,803
   Cyprusx9,149x3,551x5,598
   Czech Republic30,60476,15815,15229,80715,45246,351
   Denmark31,04881,57513,57335,90717,47545,668
   Estonia5,7089,0672,0113,3683,6975,699
   Finland38,95957,78415,10623,17223,85334,612
   France497,188795,961221,402348,629275,786447,332
   Germany322,487564,692167,295274,315155,192290,377
   GreeceN70,312N28,726N41,586
   Hungary43,79065,07918,68825,78825,10239,291
   Ireland40,71984,04319,13338,13621,58645,907
   Italy179,862x78,565x101,297x
   Latvia10,44515,3633,7685,3856,6779,978
   Lithuania19,20926,2807,2559,98111,95416,299
   Luxembourg371x155x216x
   Malta1,3384,1466201,8377182,309
   Netherlands80,111159,57238,34769,85241,76489,720
   Poland231,963469,99296,346160,373135,617309,619
   Portugal46,47879,84916,80833,40129,67046,448
   Romania67,799126,27131,75251,64736,04774,624
   Slovakia17,44244,4677,55516,8729,88727,595
   Slovenia9,761x4,237x5,524x
   Spain240,881461,138102,233200,949138,648260,189
   Sweden34,82275,72314,45028,33420,37247,389
United Kingdom465,895817,340217,998343,897247,897473,444
Iceland1,475x636x839x
Norway38,948x15,168x23,780x
Switzerlandxxxxxx
Sources/Entities: Eurostat | UNESCO-UIS | OECD | National Entities, PORDATA
Last updated: 2020-05-20
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.