Line Header
Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |  Updates  UPDATES
Mobile Menu
Mobile Search
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
Glossary
PUBLICATIONS
Highlights
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Publications
Highlights
Academy
Updates
EUROPE

Primary education (ISCED 1) classroom teacher: by age group (%)

Year
Indicator
EU28
2017
11.9
%
Portugal
2017
1.1
%
EU28
2000
 
(no values)
Portugal
2000
14.6
%
Operations
Options
 
Click the chart to amplify it
Proportion - %
Groups/Countries
Age groups
Less than 30
30-39
40-49
50 or more
Years More years here
2000
2017
2000
2017
2000
2017
2000
2017
European Union (28 countries)x11.9x26.0x28.6x31.9
   Austriax15.6x17.7x28.2x38.5
   Belgium21.521.231.631.025.324.221.623.6
   Bulgaria14.75.240.612.729.534.115.248.1
   Croatiax9.4x35.4x27.9x27.3
   Cyprusx2.0x49.5x40.4x8.0
   Czech Republic16.38.327.317.425.032.231.4-
   Denmarkxxxxxxxx
   Estoniax10.2x17.4x28.4x44.0
   Finland13.18.232.827.329.132.524.932.0
   France12.912.028.332.536.633.822.321.6
   Germany5.48.614.224.836.928.443.537.6
   Greecex7.3x23.0x26.6x43.1
   Hungaryx7.3x20.4x31.7x40.6
   Ireland15.413.628.245.534.821.021.620.0
   Italy4.00.726.610.139.029.330.351.6
   Latvia16.010.934.017.328.032.722.039.1
   Lithuaniax4.8x11.6x37.7x45.8
   Luxembourg28.221.318.536.125.725.027.717.7
   Malta35.832.112.234.417.422.034.611.5
   Netherlands17.815.022.229.339.020.520.935.2
   Polandx8.2x25.2x32.7x33.9
   Portugal14.61.124.822.139.236.921.339.8
   Romaniax10.6x28.4x32.1x28.8
   Slovakia24.37.022.527.027.236.026.030.0
   Slovenia12.97.239.629.825.028.622.634.4
   Spain12.28.328.231.132.827.126.733.5
   Sweden12.19.015.822.930.331.741.836.4
   United Kingdom21.830.720.431.833.322.624.614.9
Iceland16.14.529.325.931.230.423.439.3
Norwayx17.3x24.8x29.1x28.7
Switzerlandx17.9x26.0x23.3x32.8
Sources/Entities: Eurostat | UNESCO-UIS | OECD | National Entities, PORDATA
Last updated: 2019-05-13
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.