Line Header
Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |  Updates  UPDATES
Mobile Menu
Mobile Search
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
Glossary
PUBLICATIONS
Highlights
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Publications
Highlights
Academy
Updates
EUROPE

Primary education (ISCED 1) classroom teacher: by age group (%)

Year
Indicator
EU28
2016
 
(no values)
Portugal
2016
1.1
%
EU28
2000
 
(no values)
Portugal
2000
14.6
%
Operations
Options
 
Click the chart to amplify it
Proportion - %
Groups/Countries
Age groups
<30
30-39
40-49
50+
Years More years here
2000
2016
2000
2016
2000
2016
2000
2016
European Union (28 countries)xxxxxxxx
   Austriax14.8x17.9x28.8x38.5
   Belgium21.519.631.631.225.324.421.624.7
   Bulgaria14.73.340.610.829.537.715.248.2
   Croatiax10.8x35.1x27.3x26.8
   Cyprusx2.9x52.2x38.7x6.2
   Czech Republic16.37.827.318.825.032.531.440.8
   Denmarkxxxxxxxx
   Estoniax10.2x18.0x29.0x42.8
   Finland13.18.432.828.629.132.024.931.0
   France12.912.428.333.936.632.622.321.0
   Germany5.48.114.224.236.928.143.538.9
   Greecex9.4x22.3x31.9x36.3
   Hungaryx6.9x21.1x32.6x39.4
   Ireland15.414.728.246.334.820.321.618.7
   Italy4.00.626.610.239.030.630.350.2
   Latvia16.09.234.018.228.033.922.038.7
   Lithuaniax3.9x13.5x38.5x44.1
   Luxembourg28.221.218.534.525.724.627.719.7
   Malta35.830.512.234.617.422.934.612.1
   Netherlands17.815.422.228.739.020.020.936.0
   Polandx9.3x25.7x33.7x31.3
   Portugal14.61.124.824.539.236.121.338.3
   Romaniax10.6x30.2x29.8x29.4
   Slovakia24.36.822.527.227.236.126.029.9
   Slovenia12.95.439.628.025.030.122.636.5
   Spain12.28.728.232.132.826.026.733.2
   Sweden12.18.115.823.030.332.141.836.8
   United Kingdom21.830.720.431.533.322.624.615.2
Iceland16.14.829.326.131.230.023.439.0
Norwayx16.4x25.2x28.9x29.5
Switzerlandx17.5x25.9x23.3x33.2
Sources/Entities: Eurostat | UNESCO-UIS | OECD | National Entities, PORDATA
Last updated: 2018-06-25
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.