Line Header
Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |  Updates  UPDATES
Mobile Menu
Mobile Search
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
Glossary
PUBLICATIONS
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Publications
Academy
Updates
MUNICIPALITIES

Female employees: total and by work duration regime

Year
Indicator
Map MUNICIPALITIES 2017
Employees by work duration regime – Females - Total Work duration regime
Operations
Options
 
Individual
Territories
Work duration regime
Total
Full-time
Part-time
Years More years here
2002
2017
2002
2017
2002
2017
Portugal1,099,9221,379,7181,040,1881,233,20459,734146,514
   Continente1,059,4191,329,7921,001,9241,188,60057,495141,192
     Norte380,465483,046365,259435,77615,20647,270
     Centro219,546262,604211,122243,3308,42419,274
     Área Metropolitana de Lisboa349,544440,276320,544378,08129,00062,195
     Alentejo62,85376,24559,98870,5892,8655,656
     Algarve47,01167,62145,01160,8242,0006,797
   Região Autónoma dos Açores16,96722,76515,73920,5651,2282,200
     Região Autónoma dos Açores16,96722,76515,73920,5651,2282,200
   Região Autónoma da Madeira23,53627,16122,52524,0391,0113,122
     Região Autónoma da Madeira23,53627,16122,52524,0391,0113,122
Data according to the 2013 version of the Nomenclature of Territorial Units for Statistical Purposes (NUTS). For data from the 2002 Version of NUTS III, updated to April 2015, see the Excel archive file available here.
Sources/Entities: GEP/MTSSS (until 2009) | GEE/MEc (2010 to 2012) | GEP/MSESS, MTSSS (from 2013), PORDATA
Last updated: 2019-12-06
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.