Line Header
Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |  Updates  UPDATES
Mobile Menu
Mobile Search
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
Glossary
PUBLICATIONS
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Publications
Academy
Updates
MUNICIPALITIES
All
All
Mainland
Azores
Madeira

Female employees: total and by work duration regime

Year
Indicator
Map 
Operations
Options
 
Individual
Territories
Work duration regime
Total
Full-time
Part-time
Years More years here
2002
2018
2002
2018
2002
2018
Portugal1,099,9221,429,5321,040,1881,282,14059,734147,392
   Continente1,059,4191,377,9251,001,9241,235,92457,495142,001
     Norte380,465493,547365,259449,38215,20644,165
     Centro219,546275,935211,122253,8078,42422,128
     Área Metropolitana de Lisboa349,544459,141320,544396,07329,00063,068
     Alentejo62,85378,34259,98872,8112,8655,531
     Algarve47,01170,96045,01163,8512,0007,109
   Região Autónoma dos Açores16,96723,52215,73921,1531,2282,369
     Região Autónoma dos Açores16,96723,52215,73921,1531,2282,369
   Região Autónoma da Madeira23,53628,08522,52525,0631,0113,022
     Região Autónoma da Madeira23,53628,08522,52525,0631,0113,022
Data according to the 2013 version of the Nomenclature of Territorial Units for Statistical Purposes (NUTS). For data from the 2002 Version of NUTS III, updated to April 2015, see the Excel archive file available here.
Sources/Entities: GEP/MTSSS (until 2009) | GEE/MEc (2010 to 2012) | GEP/MSESS, MTSSS (from 2013), PORDATA
Last updated: 2020-03-27
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.