Line Header
Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |  Updates  UPDATES
Mobile Menu
Mobile Search
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
Glossary
PUBLICATIONS
Highlights
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Publications
Highlights
Academy
Updates
MUNICIPALITIES

Guests in tourist accommodations: total, residents in Portugal and residents abroad

Year
Indicator
Map MUNICIPALITIES 2017
Tourist accommodations – resident and non-resident guests - Total Residence
Click the map to amplify it
Operations
Options
 
Click the chart to amplify it
Individual
Territories
Residence
Total
Portugal
Abroad
Years More years here
2001
2017
2001
2017
2001
2017
Portugal10,185,17523,159,0174,653,1928,887,8325,531,98314,271,185
   Continente8,969,95720,980,8644,274,0268,280,6274,695,93112,700,237
     Norte1,713,4704,632,1071,128,9052,278,589584,5652,353,518
     Centro1,547,2393,607,4871,022,9532,038,997524,2861,568,490
     Área Metropolitana de Lisboax7,120,864x1,975,606x5,145,258
     Alentejo568,9841,158,819411,987760,868156,997397,951
     Algarve2,327,8454,461,587682,0841,226,5671,645,7613,235,020
   Região Autónoma dos Açores235,104594,169155,048303,61880,056290,551
     Região Autónoma dos Açores235,104594,169155,048303,61880,056290,551
   Região Autónoma da Madeira980,1141,583,984224,118303,587755,9961,280,397
     Região Autónoma da Madeira980,1141,583,984224,118303,587755,9961,280,397
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2018-12-05
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.