Line Header
Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |  Updates  UPDATES
Mobile Menu
Mobile Search
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
Glossary
PUBLICATIONS
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Publications
Academy
Updates
MUNICIPALITIES
All
All
Mainland
Azores
Madeira

Total personnel and researchers involved in research and development activities (R&D): full-time equivalent per 1,000 active persons

Year
Indicator
Map NUTS II 2018
Operations
Options
 
Proportion - %
Territories
Total personnel in R&D per thousand of the active population
Researchers in R&D per thousand of the active population
Years More years here
2001
2018
2001
2018
Portugal4.311.13.39.1
   Continente4.311.53.49.4
     Norte2.610.82.28.7
     Centro2.910.12.48.4
     Área Metropolitana de Lisboa8.816.66.613.6
     Alentejo2.74.91.83.8
     Algarve2.23.51.82.9
   Região Autónoma dos Açores3.92.92.52.2
     Região Autónoma dos Açores3.92.92.52.2
   Região Autónoma da Madeira2.84.01.73.0
     Região Autónoma da Madeira2.84.01.73.0
Sources/Entities: INE, DGEEC/MEd - MCTES, PORDATA
Last updated: 2020-02-06
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.