Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Deaths of residents in Portugal: total and in first year of life

Indicator
2021
124,802
Individuals
1960
95,007
Individuals
Operations
Individual
Years
Deaths
Total
Less than 1 year
Empty image 196095,00716,576
Empty image 196199,59019,308
Empty image 196296,86417,300
Empty image 196398,01115,510
Empty image 196496,87814,974
Empty image 196595,18713,656
Empty image 1966100,08813,379
Empty image 196795,81611,966
Empty image 196894,66111,917
Empty image 1969101,08810,580
Empty image 197093,09310,027
Empty image 197198,6889,408
Empty image 197290,3157,234
Empty image 197395,4357,726
Empty image 197496,9286,515
Empty image 197597,9366,991
Empty image 1976102,0276,244
Empty image 197796,1115,484
Empty image 197896,1944,878
Empty image 197992,7324,172
Empty image 198094,7943,839
Empty image 198195,7283,309
Empty image 198292,3792,985
Empty image 198396,1792,776
Empty image 198496,9752,379
Empty image 198597,0852,317
Empty image 198695,5212,008
Empty image 198795,1021,744
Empty image 198897,8441,584
Empty image 198995,7431,435
Empty image 1990102,7681,266
Empty image 1991103,8821,254
Empty image 1992100,6381,052
Empty image 1993105,950985
Empty image 199499,232865
Empty image 1995103,475796
Empty image 1996106,881747
Empty image 1997104,778726
Empty image 1998106,198679
Empty image 1999107,871651
Empty image 2000105,364662
Empty image 2001105,092567
Empty image 2002106,258574
Empty image 2003108,795466
Empty image 2004102,012420
Empty image 2005107,464384
Empty image 2006101,990349
Empty image 2007103,512353
Empty image 2008104,280340
Empty image 2009104,434362
Empty image 2010105,954256
Empty image 2011102,848302
Empty image 2012107,612303
Empty image 2013106,554243
Empty image 2014104,843236
Empty image 2015108,539250
Empty image 2016110,573282
Empty image 2017109,758229
Empty image 2018113,051287
Empty image 2019(R)111,843(R)249
Empty image 2020(R)123,396(R)206
Empty image 2021124,802191
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-08-09
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.