Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Female unemployment: total and by type of unemployment

Indicator
2022
169.0
Individuals - Tho...
1974
35.5
Individuals - Tho...
Operations
Percentage
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Percentage
Constant Prices
Individual - Thousands
Percentage
Years
Type of unemployment
Total
Looking for 1st job
Looking for a new job
Empty image 197435.519.016.5
Empty image 197580.538.542.0
Empty image 1976112.056.555.5
Empty image 1977163.093.569.5
Empty image 1978197.5118.079.5
Empty image 1979221.5131.590.0
Empty image 1980227.5126.5101.0
Empty image 1981248.5132.0116.5
Empty image 1982223.0108.0115.0
Empty image 1983238.3101.1137.2
Empty image 1984232.797.7135.0
Empty image 1985232.788.3144.4
Empty image 1986217.484.4133.0
Empty image 1987185.771.5114.2
Empty image 1988163.054.0109.0
Empty image 1989148.445.4103.0
Empty image 1990141.039.3101.7
Empty image 1991129.830.699.2
Empty image 1992103.426.876.6
Empty image 1993137.524.9112.6
Empty image 1994168.133.9134.2
Empty image 1995172.634.3138.3
Empty image 1996177.040.5136.5
Empty image 1997165.537.8127.7
Empty image 1998141.529.1112.4
Empty image 1999117.319.897.4
Empty image 2000116.616.2100.3
Empty image 2001122.521.0101.5
Empty image 2002149.621.9127.7
Empty image 2003181.424.6156.8
Empty image 2004190.526.9163.7
Empty image 2005221.134.8186.3
Empty image 2006230.132.0198.1
Empty image 2007248.236.7211.5
Empty image 2008229.333.5195.8
Empty image 2009264.628.7235.9
Empty image 2010313.531.7281.8
Empty image 2011337.838.1299.8
Empty image 2012401.545.6355.8
Empty image 2013418.846.1372.7
Empty image 2014364.544.5320.0
Empty image 2015323.442.8280.6
Empty image 2016282.031.6250.3
Empty image 2017238.627.3211.3
Empty image 2018191.221.0170.1
Empty image 2019185.420.0165.4
Empty image 2020180.118.6161.5
Empty image 2021176.622.4154.2
Empty image 2022169.023.4145.5
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2023-02-10
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.