Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Foreign population that acquired portuguese nationality: total and by type of acquisition of nationality

Indicator
2021
24,516
Individuals
2008
22,408
Individuals
Operations
Percentage
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Percentage
Constant Prices
Individual
Percentage
Years
Type of acquisition of nationality
Total
By declaration of will, a foreign person who is a minor or legally incapacitated child of a father or mother that has acquired portuguese citizenship
A foreign person who is married or living in de facto union with a portuguese citizen for more than three years
A foreign person residing in portuguese territory for at least six years
A child of foreign parents born in portuguese territory, provided that one parent has legally resided in Portugal for at least six years
Others
Empty image 200822,4082,4862,69913,9712,985267
Empty image 200924,1822,6072,37417,3851,168648
Empty image 201021,7503,9573,19813,505838252
Empty image 201123,2383,8443,62114,3281,202243
Empty image 201221,8192,8663,28113,7041,702266
Empty image 201324,4762,5273,45516,6121,600282
Empty image 201421,1243,0743,64013,142985283
Empty image 201520,3962,3322,12814,6621,064210
Empty image 201625,1043,0003,34317,0401,421300
Empty image 201718,0222,0863,29211,712675257
Empty image 201821,3332,2963,42014,2971,108212
Empty image 201921,0991,6511,86515,8681,436279
Empty image 202032,1472,2864,96222,3751,2661,258
Empty image 202124,5162,0374,05914,9742,0481,398
Sources/Entities: INE | DGPJ/MJ, PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-12-15
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.