Portugal: Primary energy consumption: total and by type of energy source | Pordata
Load
Mobile Menu
Mobile Menu
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
PT
EN
PT
EN
2030 AGENDA SDG
Statistics
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
Summary Tables
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Primary energy consumption: total and by type of energy source

Indicator
2025
Pro20,396
toe (tonne of oil...
2000
25,254
toe (tonne of oil...
Wait
toe (tonne of oil equivalent) - Thousands
Percentage
Years
Primary energy consumption by type of energy source
Total
Coal
Petroleum
Natural gas
Electricity (Importer balance)
Industrial waste (non-renewable)
Renewable energy
Empty image 200025,2543,81315,5692,06480873,641
Empty image 200125,2443,20115,7992,26721873,869
Empty image 200226,3343,50016,4172,743163913,420
Empty image 200325,7373,35515,2572,649240954,141
Empty image 200426,4453,37515,4113,317557953,690
Empty image 200527,0873,34915,8773,7615871213,392
Empty image 200625,9713,31014,3053,5954681264,167
Empty image 2007┴25,350┴2,883┴13,567┴3,821┴644┴119┴4,316
Empty image 200824,2152,52612,3654,1578111314,225
Empty image 200923,9112,85811,5334,2334111394,737
Empty image 201023,1021,65711,2414,5072261505,321
Empty image 201122,1092,22210,3324,4832421834,648
Empty image 201221,4822,9159,2973,9506792464,395
Empty image 201321,4612,6599,3813,7692391765,238
Empty image 201421,5222,6799,0713,486781786,031
Empty image 201522,6683,2599,4524,0971951485,517
Empty image 201622,3022,8489,1614,340-4371866,205
Empty image 201723,1203,2479,0425,438-2312035,421
Empty image 201822,4762,6968,7615,044-2281866,016
Empty image 201922,4691,2489,4545,3042921725,999
Empty image 202020,7915668,4955,1921251896,224
Empty image 202120,8221968,4524,9724091996,595
Empty image 202221,31578,9564,8227961756,559
Empty image 202320,64658,5913,8208801667,184
Empty image 2024Pro20,346Pro6Pro8,304Pro3,159Pro900Pro193Pro7,784
Empty image 2025Pro20,396Pro5Pro8,102Pro3,513Pro799xx
Sources/Entities: DGEG/MAE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2026-06-17
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...