Portugal: Researchers (FTE) in research and development activities (R&D): total and of enterprises sector | Pordata
Load
Mobile Menu
Mobile Menu
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
PT
EN
PT
EN
2030 AGENDA SDG
Statistics
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
Summary Tables
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Researchers (FTE) in research and development activities (R&D): total and of enterprises sector

Indicator
2025
Pro66,542
Full-time Equival...
1982
3,963
Full-time Equival...
Wait
Full-time Equivalent (FTE)
Percentage
Years
Researchers in R&D
Total
Enterprises
Empty image 19823,963655
Empty image 19844,455678
Empty image 19865,723784
Empty image 19886,561926
Empty image 19907,7361,008
Empty image 19929,451993
Empty image 199511,5991,076
Empty image 199713,6421,193
Empty image 199915,7521,994
Empty image 200117,7252,722
Empty image 200320,2423,794
Empty image 200521,1264,014
Empty image 200728,1768,477
Empty image 2008┴40,408┴10,312
Empty image 200939,83410,160
Empty image 201041,52310,572
Empty image 201144,05612,198
Empty image 201242,49811,931
Empty image 2013┴37,813┴10,025
Empty image 201438,15511,203
Empty image 201538,67211,785
Empty image 201641,34913,426
Empty image 201744,93815,407
Empty image 201847,65216,746
Empty image 201950,16619,220
Empty image 2020(R)53,57121,979
Empty image 202156,36524,788
Empty image 202259,16026,537
Empty image 202362,41028,341
Empty image 202465,28330,635
Empty image 2025Pro66,542Pro31,552
Sources/Entities: DGEEC/MECI, PORDATA
Last updated: 2026-07-30
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...