Portugal: Ageing indicators | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Ageing indicators

Indicator
2022
183.5
%
1961
27.5
%
Ageing index
Operations
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Percentage
Constant Prices
(A) Ratio - % (B) Proportion - % (C) Ratio
Years
Ageing index
(A)
Total dependency rate
(A)
Young-age dependency ratio
(A)
Old-age dependency ratio
(A)
Longevity index
(B)
Potential sustainability index
(C)
Empty image 196127.559.046.312.733.67.9
Empty image 196227.659.046.312.833.67.8
Empty image 196327.859.046.112.833.77.8
Empty image 196427.958.946.012.833.77.8
Empty image 196528.459.446.213.133.57.6
Empty image 196629.160.246.613.633.17.4
Empty image 196729.560.746.913.832.77.2
Empty image 196830.261.247.014.232.77.1
Empty image 196931.161.646.914.632.56.8
Empty image 197032.961.746.415.332.66.6
Empty image 197133.961.846.115.632.56.4
Empty image 197234.061.846.115.731.86.4
Empty image 197334.461.445.715.731.26.4
Empty image 197434.960.644.915.730.56.4
Empty image 197536.860.644.316.331.06.1
Empty image 197638.660.943.917.031.95.9
Empty image 197739.460.743.517.132.05.8
Empty image 197840.560.342.917.432.55.8
Empty image 197942.059.742.117.733.15.7
Empty image 198043.859.041.018.033.85.6
Empty image 198145.458.340.118.234.55.5
Empty image 198246.557.539.318.335.25.5
Empty image 198347.556.738.418.236.15.5
Empty image 198448.555.837.618.237.05.5
Empty image 198550.255.036.618.437.75.4
Empty image 198652.454.435.718.738.45.3
Empty image 198755.053.634.619.038.95.3
Empty image 198857.952.833.419.439.25.2
Empty image 198961.552.032.219.839.45.1
Empty image 199065.751.130.820.339.44.9
Empty image 199170.050.329.620.739.24.8
Empty image 199273.849.728.621.139.14.7
Empty image 199377.249.227.821.438.84.7
Empty image 199480.548.927.121.838.64.6
Empty image 199584.048.626.422.239.04.5
Empty image 199687.348.325.822.539.54.4
Empty image 199790.548.225.322.939.84.4
Empty image 199893.548.224.923.340.34.3
Empty image 199996.048.224.623.640.84.2
Empty image 200098.848.324.324.041.44.2
Empty image 2001101.648.524.124.441.94.1
Empty image 2002103.348.824.024.842.34.0
Empty image 2003104.749.124.025.142.74.0
Empty image 2004106.649.423.925.543.23.9
Empty image 2005108.549.723.825.943.83.9
Empty image 2006110.449.823.726.144.63.8
Empty image 2007112.649.923.526.445.63.8
Empty image 2008115.150.123.326.846.43.7
Empty image 2009117.850.323.127.246.93.7
Empty image 2010121.650.822.927.947.63.6
Empty image 2011125.951.422.828.748.53.5
Empty image 2012129.652.122.729.449.33.4
Empty image 2013133.852.722.530.249.53.3
Empty image 2014139.153.322.331.049.53.2
Empty image 2015144.753.722.031.849.53.1
Empty image 2016150.054.321.732.649.23.1
Empty image 2017155.254.921.533.448.83.0
Empty image 2018160.555.521.334.248.62.9
Empty image 2019166.356.221.135.148.62.8
Empty image 2020172.557.020.936.148.72.8
Empty image 2021178.457.620.736.948.72.7
Empty image 2022183.558.120.537.648.72.7
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2023-09-07
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.