Portugal: Cinema: facilities, screens, screenings and audiences | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Cinema: facilities, screens, screenings and audiences

Indicator
2023
200
Cultural faciliti...
1960
437
Cultural faciliti...
Cinema facilities
Wait
(A) Cultural facilities (B) Screen (C) Session/Screening (D) Individual - Thousands
Years
Cinema facilities
(A)
Screens
(B)
Sessions/Screenings
(C)
Cinema-goers
(D)
Empty image 1960437x79,60626,588
Empty image 1961435x80,96426,110
Empty image 1962456x82,01725,552
Empty image 1963450x82,52824,794
Empty image 1964441x82,65724,487
Empty image 1965449x83,23325,660
Empty image 1966439x85,40826,145
Empty image 1967482x96,19427,671
Empty image 1968492x97,04226,618
Empty image 1969484x100,13926,413
Empty image 1970xx101,99327,971
Empty image 1971xx101,21427,180
Empty image 1972xx106,93128,065
Empty image 1973xx111,83528,914
Empty image 1974xx120,70735,684
Empty image 1975xx135,85341,593
Empty image 1976xx148,94242,812
Empty image 1977xx154,89239,145
Empty image 1978xx153,41434,038
Empty image 1979435x163,79632,609
Empty image 1980423x170,96530,761
Empty image 1981420x185,65830,339
Empty image 1982423x189,69927,311
Empty image 1983415x197,27024,278
Empty image 1984377x188,67218,795
Empty image 1985379x185,09218,984
Empty image 1986373x189,65518,394
Empty image 1987358x213,62616,931
Empty image 1988378x213,54013,704
Empty image 1989333x187,48511,909
Empty image 1990276x168,6579,593
Empty image 1991240x142,1918,234
Empty image 1992209x138,4147,848
Empty image 1993187x130,5957,786
Empty image 1994175x125,6227,133
Empty image 1995241x145,8467,397
Empty image 1996270x194,54910,447
Empty image 1997313x275,42013,708
Empty image 1998332x311,60214,837
Empty image 1999214401414,86417,025
Empty image 2000226420419,69517,914
Empty image 2001238455450,20119,471
Empty image 2002245490504,66719,478
Empty image 2003245533569,88918,722
Empty image 2004135470551,85017,128
Empty image 2005151511589,11015,754
Empty image 2006140479591,13916,367
Empty image 2007176546605,71716,318
Empty image 2008182572644,77815,979
Empty image 2009174577651,32515,705
Empty image 2010167564670,31516,560
Empty image 2011165558670,67715,702
Empty image 2012160551635,05113,811
Empty image 2013158544558,16112,547
Empty image 2014168545596,88412,091
Empty image 2015165547621,77014,566
Empty image 2016167557650,53814,924
Empty image 2017173571665,84115,610
Empty image 2018186587664,34114,777
Empty image 2019185583661,62915,541
Empty image 2020174565276,9823,803
Empty image 2021176547330,4735,480
Empty image 2022190569509,8069,614
Empty image 2023200566542,59712,306
Sources/Entities: INE (until 2003) | ICA/MC (as from 2004), PORDATA
Last updated: 2024-05-27
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...