Portugal: Deaths by certain causes per 100 thousand inhabitants | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Deaths by certain causes per 100 thousand inhabitants

Indicator
2022
315.9
%ooo
1960
315.9
%ooo
Circulatory system illnesses
Wait
Rate - Per one hundred thousand
Years
Causes of death
Circulatory system illnesses
Malignant tumours
Diabetes
Accidents, poisoning and violence
Suicide
Respiratory system illnesses
Digestive system illnesses
Infectious and parasitic diseases excluding AIDS and tuberculosis
Tuberculosis
AIDS
COVID-19
Empty image 1960315.999.2-38.98.7114.241.7----
Empty image 1961----9.0------
Empty image 1965333.3111.1-43.49.3130.449.5----
Empty image 1970379.9124.69.649.78.3129.048.1----
Empty image 1971-133.412.857.18.3------
Empty image 1972-131.610.050.08.1------
Empty image 1973-135.410.555.98.5------
Empty image 1974-135.29.356.98.6------
Empty image 1975431.5134.38.767.78.899.263.9----
Empty image 1976-134.79.466.68.8------
Empty image 1977-133.68.757.69.2------
Empty image 1978-136.29.357.19.4------
Empty image 1979-137.58.557.49.8------
Empty image 1980415.5145.414.963.87.571.347.88.36.4--
Empty image 1981424.4145.211.670.07.972.150.77.35.7--
Empty image 1982406.9148.411.567.78.461.548.66.05.4--
Empty image 1983427.1148.512.465.19.865.751.05.85.1--
Empty image 1984429.0156.613.761.810.367.949.34.65.1--
Empty image 1985429.5160.217.860.49.870.048.14.64.7--
Empty image 1986417.5161.720.759.09.365.148.74.24.5--
Empty image 1987421.2167.120.659.79.562.747.53.73.8--
Empty image 1988433.6171.321.860.88.267.248.04.04.40.6-
Empty image 1989416.6174.424.557.37.564.944.54.24.11.1-
Empty image 1990454.6181.927.058.08.774.646.13.93.91.5-
Empty image 1991463.8182.830.959.59.471.849.54.24.02.4-
Empty image 1992442.6188.230.355.88.667.548.54.23.23.6-
Empty image 1993463.4193.433.251.77.878.049.85.94.34.4-
Empty image 1994425.8191.631.248.17.570.744.15.03.46.4-
Empty image 1995432.2199.330.650.18.079.145.15.74.39.3-
Empty image 1996442.7201.729.850.36.584.946.97.04.311.0-
Empty image 1997415.8202.331.547.76.290.044.47.84.29.6-
Empty image 1998417.1204.933.245.65.492.843.98.74.38.8-
Empty image 1999409.5204.733.143.05.3109.841.710.33.69.6-
Empty image 2000396.5208.230.440.45.099.740.110.03.39.2-
Empty image 2001391.4211.438.241.37.386.542.96.63.39.8-
Empty image 2002392.0213.442.642.411.588.643.86.63.39.5-
Empty image 2003391.0216.843.542.111.091.244.09.93.39.3-
Empty image 2004352.8212.542.839.811.482.744.27.92.98.6-
Empty image 2005348.2216.043.534.08.7107.544.010.22.78.3-
Empty image 2006312.4210.735.434.98.2109.340.815.12.16.8-
Empty image 2007323.5221.841.732.19.6103.943.013.42.47.5-
Empty image 2008318.6226.840.432.89.8109.443.216.02.26.7-
Empty image 2009315.2229.743.632.19.6115.243.616.12.46.2-
Empty image 2010318.7235.744.932.110.4111.443.817.21.96.0-
Empty image 2011298.7241.742.928.99.6112.842.914.22.05.3-
Empty image 2012311.1243.946.227.010.1131.943.015.52.04.8-
Empty image 2013300.0246.943.430.010.0120.443.616.92.04.4-
Empty image 2014308.4251.141.033.911.7116.644.015.22.04.0-
Empty image 2015310.9256.142.435.410.9129.543.813.42.03.8-
Empty image 2016315.0263.742.136.89.4129.948.014.21.93.2-
Empty image 2017311.2265.340.140.110.1123.848.314.91.82.9-
Empty image 2018316.7269.541.540.99.6128.546.914.62.23.0-
Empty image 2019322.8274.937.039.69.4118.046.713.81.62.4-
Empty image 2020(R)332.1272.739.640.79.1(R)108.249.6(R)14.31.62.168.4
Empty image 2021(R)310.8265.033.4(R)42.28.9(R)98.551.2(R)18.81.51.9124.4
Empty image 2022315.9266.535.6--116.051.321.41.61.874.4
Sources/Entities: INE, INE | DGS/MS, PORDATA
Last updated: 2024-05-21
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...