Portugal: Doctors and other healthcare personnel per 100 thousand inhabitants | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Doctors and other healthcare personnel per 100 thousand inhabitants

Indicator
2022
(R)576.9
%ooo
1960
79.8
%ooo
Doctors per 100 thousand inhabitants
Wait
Rate - Per one hundred thousand
Years
Doctors per 100 thousand inhabitants
Dentists per 100 thousand inhabitants
Odontologists per 100 thousand inhabitants
Nurses per 100 thousand inhabitants
Pharmacists per 100 thousand inhabitants
Empty image 196079.8--107.6-
Empty image 196586.9--125.0-
Empty image 197094.0-0.8158.9-
Empty image 1975122.1-4.9204.5-
Empty image 1980197.9-4.9226.7-
Empty image 1985245.7-4.2239.3-
Empty image 1990280.66.73.8282.054.5
Empty image 1991284.46.83.7302.1-
Empty image 1992287.48.13.5303.3-
Empty image 1993288.79.83.4319.6-
Empty image 1994290.612.03.4328.2-
Empty image 1995292.814.13.4341.4-
Empty image 1996297.116.43.3342.967.4
Empty image 1997301.018.83.3361.972.5
Empty image 1998306.021.83.3371.573.9
Empty image 1999310.626.23.2-76.3
Empty image 2000315.832.32.8-78.3
Empty image 2001320.736.32.8381.573.2
Empty image 2002323.939.72.8401.276.4
Empty image 2003329.342.13.7419.382.6
Empty image 2004335.944.93.7436.786.5
Empty image 2005344.148.13.7458.590.4
Empty image 2006350.953.83.6484.395.9
Empty image 2007359.553.43.5512.996.0
Empty image 2008368.757.13.5537.1101.6
Empty image 2009379.462.53.5564.0107.4
Empty image 2010391.965.93.5590.5103.0
Empty image 2011405.069.73.5610.2112.5
Empty image 2012416.573.4-621.0104.3
Empty image 2013432.477.6-628.3-
Empty image 2014448.680.8-636.7112.9
Empty image 2015467.084.5-652.4116.7
Empty image 2016485.188.6-670.9120.6
Empty image 2017502.394.0-692.2125.8
Empty image 2018519.298.7-712.7130.4
Empty image 2019535.3101.8-731.8133.8
Empty image 2020550.8105.7-750.9149.9
Empty image 2021564.3110.1-770.9154.3
Empty image 2022(R)576.9(R)113.2-(R)781.4(R)157.0
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2024-06-18
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...