Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Doctors and other healthcare personnel per 100 thousand inhabitants

Indicator
2021
Pre566.8
%ooo
1960
79.8
%ooo
Doctors per 100 thousand inhabitants
Operations
Rate - Per one hundred thousand
Years
Doctors per 100 thousand inhabitants
Dentists per 100 thousand inhabitants
Odontologists per 100 thousand inhabitants
Nurses per 100 thousand inhabitants
Pharmacists per 100 thousand inhabitants
Empty image 196079.8--107.6-
Empty image 196586.9--125.0-
Empty image 197094.0-0.8158.9-
Empty image 1975122.1-4.9204.5-
Empty image 1980197.9-4.9226.7-
Empty image 1985245.7-4.2239.3-
Empty image 1990280.66.73.8282.054.5
Empty image 1991284.46.83.7302.1-
Empty image 1992287.48.13.5303.3-
Empty image 1993288.79.83.4319.6-
Empty image 1994290.612.03.4328.2-
Empty image 1995292.814.13.4341.4-
Empty image 1996297.116.43.3342.967.4
Empty image 1997301.018.83.3361.972.5
Empty image 1998306.021.83.3371.573.9
Empty image 1999310.626.23.2-76.3
Empty image 2000315.832.32.8-78.3
Empty image 2001320.736.32.8381.573.2
Empty image 2002323.939.72.8401.276.4
Empty image 2003329.342.13.7419.382.6
Empty image 2004335.944.93.7436.786.5
Empty image 2005344.148.13.7458.590.4
Empty image 2006350.953.83.6484.395.9
Empty image 2007359.553.43.5512.996.0
Empty image 2008368.757.13.5537.1101.6
Empty image 2009379.462.53.5564.0107.4
Empty image 2010391.965.93.5590.5103.0
Empty image 2011405.469.83.5610.7112.6
Empty image 2012417.273.5-622.0104.4
Empty image 2013433.177.8-629.3-
Empty image 2014449.481.0-637.8113.1
Empty image 2015468.184.7-653.9117.0
Empty image 2016486.688.9-673.0120.9
Empty image 2017504.294.3-694.9126.3
Empty image 2018521.899.2-716.2131.1
Empty image 2019538.9102.5-736.6134.7
Empty image 2020Pre553.5Pre106.3-Pre754.7Pre150.6
Empty image 2021Pre566.8Pre110.6-Pro774.4Pre154.9
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-08-22
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.