Portugal: Foreign population with legal resident status: total and by sex | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Foreign population with legal resident status: total and by sex

Indicator
2022
781,247
Individuals
1980
50,750
Individuals
Wait
Individual
Percentage
Years
Sex
Total
Males
Females
Empty image 198050,75030,01820,732
Empty image 198154,41432,00922,405
Empty image 198258,66734,09624,571
Empty image 198367,48438,74028,744
Empty image 198473,36541,90431,461
Empty image 198579,59445,35434,240
Empty image 198686,98249,40537,577
Empty image 198789,77850,93438,844
Empty image 198894,69453,68341,011
Empty image 1989101,01157,45943,552
Empty image 1990107,76761,33446,433
Empty image 1991113,97865,20048,778
Empty image 1992123,61270,79852,814
Empty image 1993136,93278,80058,132
Empty image 1994157,07392,04965,024
Empty image 1995168,31698,44169,875
Empty image 1996172,912100,98771,925
Empty image 1997175,263102,14173,122
Empty image 1998178,137103,49974,638
Empty image 1999191,143110,00481,139
Empty image 2000207,587118,27189,316
Empty image 2001223,997125,95898,039
Empty image 2002238,929132,663106,266
Empty image 2003249,995137,607112,388
Empty image 2004263,322143,319120,003
Empty image 2005274,631147,980126,651
Empty image 2006332,137181,910150,227
Empty image 2007401,612219,765181,847
Empty image 2008436,020228,300207,720
Empty image 2009451,742233,280218,462
Empty image 2010443,055224,489218,566
Empty image 2011434,708218,170216,538
Empty image 2012414,610205,385209,225
Empty image 2013398,268194,309203,959
Empty image 2014390,113189,463200,650
Empty image 2015383,759186,570197,189
Empty image 2016392,969190,846202,123
Empty image 2017416,682203,753212,929
Empty image 2018477,472236,233241,239
Empty image 2019588,976295,874293,102
Empty image 2020661,607335,924325,683
Empty image 2021698,536359,727338,809
Empty image 2022781,247409,258371,989
Sources/Entities: INE | SEF/MAI, PORDATA
Last updated: 2023-07-14
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...