Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Permanent immigrants: total and by birthplace

Indicator
2021
50,721
Individuals
2008
29,718
Individuals
Operations
Individual
Years
Birthplace
Total
Portuguese
Foreign
Empty image 200829,7188,80020,918
Empty image 200932,30714,21718,090
Empty image 201027,57516,07911,496
Empty image 201119,66711,8607,807
Empty image 201214,6069,3265,280
Empty image 201317,5549,7447,809
Empty image 201419,5167,86511,645
Empty image 201529,89612,71217,156
Empty image 201629,92511,79018,122
Empty image 201736,63913,83022,802
Empty image 201843,17014,57028,600
Empty image 201972,72512,51160,201
Empty image 202067,16013,82353,337
Empty image 202150,72126,60524,116
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-09-30
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.