Portugal: Resident population: total and by major age groups | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Resident population: total and by major age groups

Indicator
2023
(R)10,578,174
Individuals
1961
8,929,315
Individuals
Wait
Individual
Percentage
Years
Major age groups
Total
0-14
15-64
65 or more
Empty image 19618,929,3152,600,1335,615,441713,741
Empty image 19628,993,9792,615,8305,655,408722,741
Empty image 19639,030,3502,620,0155,680,884729,451
Empty image 19649,035,3612,617,2985,687,867730,197
Empty image 19658,998,5872,610,5475,646,352741,689
Empty image 19668,930,9852,598,6385,575,921756,427
Empty image 19678,874,5172,587,7425,522,675764,101
Empty image 19688,836,6452,575,9925,483,202777,452
Empty image 19698,757,7002,544,9305,420,646792,125
Empty image 19708,680,4292,492,8925,368,566818,972
Empty image 19718,643,7562,464,6655,343,034836,058
Empty image 19728,630,4302,459,6705,333,690837,070
Empty image 19738,633,1002,443,0155,349,270840,815
Empty image 19748,754,3652,448,6155,449,970855,780
Empty image 19759,093,4702,507,7455,662,280923,445
Empty image 19769,355,8102,554,2755,815,355986,180
Empty image 19779,455,6752,562,6355,884,5301,008,510
Empty image 19789,558,2502,559,2455,963,0001,036,005
Empty image 19799,661,2652,544,0306,049,3201,067,915
Empty image 19809,766,2752,519,5706,142,0301,104,675
Empty image 19819,851,3252,493,7636,224,9241,132,638
Empty image 19829,911,7712,470,6366,292,1501,148,985
Empty image 19839,957,8652,442,2626,355,8081,159,795
Empty image 19849,996,2322,409,6686,417,1261,169,439
Empty image 198510,023,6132,369,2106,465,2661,189,138
Empty image 198610,032,7342,317,7536,499,8221,215,160
Empty image 198710,030,0312,258,0966,530,4611,241,474
Empty image 198810,019,6102,192,5036,557,2251,269,883
Empty image 198910,005,0002,120,4946,581,3981,303,109
Empty image 19909,983,2182,037,2606,606,8521,339,107
Empty image 19919,960,2351,959,6716,628,0211,372,543
Empty image 19929,952,4941,899,9196,649,6041,402,972
Empty image 19939,964,6751,854,5786,677,9771,432,120
Empty image 19949,991,5251,817,4126,711,3451,462,768
Empty image 199510,026,1761,781,6176,748,6101,495,949
Empty image 199610,063,9451,750,7336,784,1961,529,016
Empty image 199710,108,9771,726,2096,819,8581,562,911
Empty image 199810,160,1961,707,3096,855,8551,597,032
Empty image 199910,217,8281,695,4716,894,3011,628,057
Empty image 200010,289,8981,685,0786,939,3171,665,503
Empty image 200110,362,7221,679,1916,978,2571,705,274
Empty image 200210,419,6311,681,1277,002,6801,735,825
Empty image 200310,458,8211,681,8017,015,4371,761,583
Empty image 200410,483,8611,678,2977,016,8781,788,687
Empty image 200510,503,3301,672,3667,016,9271,814,038
Empty image 200610,522,2881,662,9847,023,1471,836,158
Empty image 200710,542,9641,650,4127,033,5331,859,020
Empty image 200810,558,1771,637,4107,036,4351,884,332
Empty image 200910,568,2471,624,4897,029,4081,914,350
Empty image 201010,573,1001,606,5837,013,1081,953,409
Empty image 201110,565,8361,588,6636,976,6932,000,480
Empty image 201210,531,4201,571,0806,923,4502,036,891
Empty image 201310,473,9911,545,5046,860,0152,068,472
Empty image 201410,419,6071,514,6746,798,3532,106,581
Empty image 201510,381,8381,482,8046,753,7982,145,236
Empty image 201610,356,5161,457,0446,713,7412,185,732
Empty image 201710,340,1241,436,3226,674,5452,229,257
Empty image 201810,334,6331,416,3806,644,3142,273,940
Empty image 201910,354,4461,399,6286,627,6682,327,150
Empty image 202010,384,8461,383,1876,616,2922,385,368
Empty image 202110,407,7071,365,9406,604,8192,436,949
Empty image 2022(R)10,468,869(R)1,359,648(R)6,622,948(R)2,486,274
Empty image 2023(R)10,578,174(R)1,362,620(R)6,677,814(R)2,537,740
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2024-06-18
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...