Portugal: Selective urban waste collection (%) | Pordata
Load
Mobile Menu
Mobile Menu
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
PT
EN
PT
EN
2030 AGENDA SDG
Statistics
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
Summary Tables
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Selective urban waste collection (%)

Indicator
2024
24.9
%
1991
0.3
%
% selective urban waste collection 
Wait
Proportion - %
Years
% selective urban waste collection
% of recycled municipal waste
Empty image 19910.3-
Empty image 1992x-
Empty image 19930.6-
Empty image 1994x-
Empty image 19951.11.1
Empty image 19961.41.4
Empty image 19971.71.7
Empty image 19981.91.9
Empty image 19992.52.5
Empty image 20003.33.3
Empty image 20014.04.0
Empty image 2002┴4.64.6
Empty image 20034.84.8
Empty image 20046.96.9
Empty image 20059.08.6
Empty image 200610.39.7
Empty image 200711.610.6
Empty image 200811.610.4
Empty image 200912.811.8
Empty image 2010┴14.8┴11.3
Empty image 201114.611.5
Empty image 201214.011.5
Empty image 201312.812.9
Empty image 201413.616.2
Empty image 2015┴15.5┴14.9
Empty image 201616.515.2
Empty image 201718.612.6
Empty image 201820.412.8
Empty image 201921.312.8
Empty image 202021.513.3
Empty image 2021┴22.6┴12.8
Empty image 202223.112.4
Empty image 202324.512.4
Empty image 202424.911.5
Sources/Entities: INE (until 2001) | INE; APA/MA (until 2002) | INE (as from 2015), PORDATA
Last updated: 2025-12-19
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...