Portugal: Students enrolled in higher education: total and by type of education | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Students enrolled in higher education: total and by type of education

Indicator
2023
446,028
Individuals
1978
81,582
Individuals
Wait
Individual
Percentage
Years
Type of Education
Total
University
Polytechnic
Empty image 197881,582xx
Empty image 197979,436xx
Empty image 198080,919xx
Empty image 198183,754xx
Empty image 198286,789xx
Empty image 198389,310xx
Empty image 198495,133xx
Empty image 1985102,145xx
Empty image 1986106,216xx
Empty image 1987117,128xx
Empty image 1988123,507xx
Empty image 1989135,937xx
Empty image 1990157,869128,50229,367
Empty image 1991186,780146,23840,542
Empty image 1992218,317167,65950,658
Empty image 1993246,082185,12160,961
Empty image 1994269,982202,69767,285
Empty image 1995290,348217,09473,254
Empty image 1996313,415230,64182,774
Empty image 1997334,125243,51290,613
Empty image 1998347,473247,86599,608
Empty image 1999356,790248,211108,579
Empty image 2000373,745252,912120,833
Empty image 2001387,703254,714132,989
Empty image 2002396,601256,211140,390
Empty image 2003400,831255,109145,722
Empty image 2004395,063250,535144,528
Empty image 2005380,937241,054139,883
Empty image 2006367,312233,315133,997
Empty image 2007366,729230,108136,621
Empty image 2008376,917237,219139,698
Empty image 2009373,002236,220136,782
Empty image 2010383,627243,980139,647
Empty image 2011396,268253,558142,710
Empty image 2012390,273253,059137,214
Empty image 2013371,000245,752125,248
Empty image 2014362,200242,875119,325
Empty image 2015349,658234,373115,285
Empty image 2016356,399234,614121,785
Empty image 2017361,943235,214126,729
Empty image 2018372,753241,235131,518
Empty image 2019385,247247,867137,380
Empty image 2020396,909253,460143,449
Empty image 2021411,995261,299150,696
Empty image 2022433,217274,594158,623
Empty image 2023446,028282,581163,447
Sources/Entities: DGEEC/MECI, PORDATA
Last updated: 2023-10-02
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...