Pordata - Base de Dados Portugal Contemporâneo
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT   EN  |    Personal Area
Pordata - Início
Municipalities
Portugal
Europe
Glossary
Portraits
Highlights
Academy
MUNICIPALITIES
PORTUGAL
EUROPE
Glossary
Portraits
Highlights
Academy
EUROPE

Labour force: total and by citizenship status

Year
Indicator
EU28
2016
245,201.8
Individuals - Tho...
Portugal
2016
5,178.3
Individuals - Tho...
EU28
1999
 
(no values)
Portugal
1999
5,142.0
Individuals - Tho...
Operations
Options
 
Click the chart to amplify it
Individual - Thousands
Groups/Countries
Citizenship status
Total
National
Foreigner
Years More years here
1999
2016
1999
2016
1999
2016
European Union (28 countries)x245,201.8x225,410.3x19,656.9
   Austria3,859.04,490.33,491.43,796.8367.6693.5
   Belgium4,364.94,976.33,983.24,416.0381.7559.4
   Bulgariax3,264.0x3,257.6xu6.4
   Croatiax1,829.7x1,826.5xu3.2
   Cyprus279.3422.3254.9340.724.381.6
   Czech Republic5,153.05,350.05,126.45,240.926.6109.0
   Denmark2,854.83,026.82,782.42,744.772.4278.1
   Estonia655.8691.4429.5590.6226.3100.8
   Finland2,641.52,684.92,610.72,591.830.691.3
   France25,570.729,553.224,002.727,695.71,568.01,837.3
   Germany39,595.443,138.136,135.838,396.43,459.64,741.7
   Greece4,583.74,804.54,411.34,480.9172.4323.2
   Hungary4,066.64,586.2x4,556.8x29.4
   Ireland1,687.02,193.11,629.21,847.253.5345.9
   Italy23,346.925,769.9x22,932.1x2,837.8
   Latvia1,127.2988.6x862.4x126.1
   Lithuania1,717.61,477.51,702.41,469.615.2u8.0
   Luxembourg180.4278.0105.2130.675.2147.3
   Maltax200.8x193.2x7.6
   Netherlands7,890.58,965.67,622.78,487.4267.5382.1
   Poland17,033.217,260.3x17,207.2x53.0
   Portugal5,142.05,178.35,074.15,050.767.8127.6
   Romania11,755.28,978.6x8,973.2x§
   Slovakia2,532.12,758.9x2,751.3x7.6
   Slovenia958.9994.6x950.5x44.1
   Spain17,304.422,822.716,942.820,123.0361.62,699.8
   Sweden4,387.85,278.94,206.44,897.7181.4369.9
   United Kingdom28,602.933,238.527,481.629,598.61,120.13,639.7
Iceland154.0196.3151.2186.22.810.1
Norway2,328.22,767.62,260.02,513.768.2252.3
Switzerland3,987.44,904.03,153.43,616.2811.31,287.5
Sources/Entities: Eurostat | NSI, PORDATA
Last updated: 2017-04-27
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.