Portugal: Annual population growth: total, natural and migratory | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Annual population growth: total, natural and migratory

Indicator
2022
46.2
Individuals - Tho...
1961
79.8
Individuals - Tho...
Net increase
Wait
Individual - Thousands
Years
Net increase
Natural increase
Net migration
Empty image 1960-118.9-
Empty image 196179.8117.9-38.1
Empty image 196249.5123.3-73.9
Empty image 196323.3114.1-90.9
Empty image 1964-13.2120.3-133.5
Empty image 1965-60.3115.1-175.4
Empty image 1966-74.9106.9-181.7
Empty image 1967-38.0106.2-144.3
Empty image 1968-37.7100.3-138.0
Empty image 1969-120.288.7-208.8
Empty image 1970-34.487.6-122.0
Empty image 1971-39.082.6-121.5
Empty image 197212.384.4-72.0
Empty image 1973-7.076.9-83.9
Empty image 1974249.575.1174.5
Empty image 1975428.781.7347.0
Empty image 197696.084.711.3
Empty image 1977103.785.018.8
Empty image 1978101.471.330.1
Empty image 1979104.667.637.0
Empty image 1980105.463.541.9
Empty image 198164.756.38.3
Empty image 198256.258.6-2.4
Empty image 198336.048.1-12.1
Empty image 198440.745.8-5.1
Empty image 198514.033.4-19.3
Empty image 19864.231.2-27.0
Empty image 1987-9.628.1-37.7
Empty image 1988-11.224.2-35.5
Empty image 1989-18.022.7-40.8
Empty image 1990-25.613.6-39.1
Empty image 1991-20.412.4-32.8
Empty image 19924.914.3-9.4
Empty image 199319.48.011.4
Empty image 199434.310.024.3
Empty image 199535.03.631.4
Empty image 199640.53.437.1
Empty image 199749.68.241.4
Empty image 199852.97.245.7
Empty image 199962.48.154.3
Empty image 200081.814.667.1
Empty image 200163.97.756.2
Empty image 200249.98.141.8
Empty image 200328.53.724.7
Empty image 200421.67.314.3
Empty image 200517.31.915.4
Empty image 200620.63.517.1
Empty image 200720.8-1.021.8
Empty image 20089.70.39.4
Empty image 200910.5-4.915.4
Empty image 2010-0.8-4.63.8
Empty image 2011-13.8-6.0-7.8
Empty image 2012-55.1-17.8-37.3
Empty image 2013-59.8-23.8-36.0
Empty image 2014-49.0-22.5-26.5
Empty image 2015-26.6-23.0-3.5
Empty image 2016-24.1-23.4-0.6
Empty image 2017-8.7-23.614.9
Empty image 2018-2.3-26.023.8
Empty image 201941.9-25.367.2
Empty image 202018.9-38.957.8
Empty image 202126.8-45.372.1
Empty image 202246.2(R)-40.7(R)86.9
Empty image 2023--32.6-
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2024-05-16
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...