Portugal: Prisoners: total and in protective custody | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Prisoners: total and in protective custody

Indicator
2023
Pro12,193
Individuals
1960
8,418
Individuals
Wait
Individual
Percentage
Years
Prisoners
Total
In protective custody
Empty image 19608,418807
Empty image 19628,9331,140
Empty image 19648,5321,163
Empty image 19667,411911
Empty image 19686,298723
Empty image 19705,056571
Empty image 19723,405509
Empty image 19742,132985
Empty image 19763,6331,360
Empty image 19784,7091,541
Empty image 19805,3521,583
Empty image 19815,4021,544
Empty image 19824,9571,554
Empty image 19836,3912,724
Empty image 19847,9933,161
Empty image 19859,1503,520
Empty image 19867,9363,586
Empty image 19877,9653,169
Empty image 19887,9602,583
Empty image 19898,3582,625
Empty image 19908,8742,507
Empty image 19917,8772,993
Empty image 19929,4513,465
Empty image 199311,0003,850
Empty image 199410,0353,632
Empty image 199512,0294,629
Empty image 199613,8744,977
Empty image 199714,3614,328
Empty image 199814,5984,250
Empty image 199912,8084,052
Empty image 200012,6753,854
Empty image 200113,0253,690
Empty image 200213,6984,219
Empty image 200313,8173,492
Empty image 200413,1523,000
Empty image 200512,8893,044
Empty image 200612,6362,921
Empty image 200711,5872,327
Empty image 200810,8072,108
Empty image 200911,0992,141
Empty image 201011,6132,307
Empty image 201112,6812,470
Empty image 201213,6142,661
Empty image 201314,2842,592
Empty image 201414,0032,330
Empty image 201514,2222,303
Empty image 201613,7792,117
Empty image 201713,4402,105
Empty image 201812,8672,196
Empty image 201912,7932,271
Empty image 202011,4122,273
Empty image 202111,5882,149
Empty image 202212,3832,470
Empty image 2023Pro12,193Pro2,655
Sources/Entities: DGPJ/MJ, PORDATA
Last updated: 2024-05-31
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...