Portugal: Social Security pensions as % of GDP: total expenditure and by type | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Social Security pensions as % of GDP: total expenditure and by type

Indicator
2022
Pro8.3
%
1960
0.2
%
Wait
Ratio - %
Years
Type of pension
Total
Old-age (all schemes)
Disability (all schemes)
Survival (all schemes)
Empty image 19600.2---
Empty image 19700.6---
Empty image 19710.6---
Empty image 19720.8---
Empty image 19731.1---
Empty image 19741.6---
Empty image 19752.21.20.90.2
Empty image 19762.91.51.10.3
Empty image 19773.11.61.10.4
Empty image 19783.31.91.00.4
Empty image 19793.32.00.90.3
Empty image 19803.82.41.10.4
Empty image 19814.12.51.20.4
Empty image 19824.32.51.20.4
Empty image 19834.22.51.20.4
Empty image 19844.12.41.20.4
Empty image 19854.12.41.20.4
Empty image 19864.42.71.20.5
Empty image 19874.62.81.20.5
Empty image 19884.52.81.20.5
Empty image 19894.42.71.20.5
Empty image 19904.62.91.20.5
Empty image 19914.83.01.10.6
Empty image 19925.03.11.10.6
Empty image 19935.33.41.10.7
Empty image 19945.43.41.10.7
Empty image 19955.43.51.00.7
Empty image 19965.53.61.00.8
Empty image 19975.33.51.00.8
Empty image 19985.33.40.90.8
Empty image 19995.33.51.00.8
Empty image 20005.53.50.80.8
Empty image 20015.73.60.80.8
Empty image 20025.93.80.80.8
Empty image 20036.23.90.70.9
Empty image 20046.54.10.70.9
Empty image 20056.74.30.70.9
Empty image 20066.94.40.70.9
Empty image 20076.94.40.70.9
Empty image 20087.24.60.60.9
Empty image 20097.75.00.61.0
Empty image 20107.85.10.61.0
Empty image 20118.25.40.61.0
Empty image 20128.95.60.61.1
Empty image 20139.36.00.61.1
Empty image 20149.26.00.61.1
Empty image 20158.85.60.61.1
Empty image 20168.65.60.51.1
Empty image 20178.45.50.51.0
Empty image 20188.35.40.41.0
Empty image 20198.35.40.41.0
Empty image 20209.26.00.41.1
Empty image 20218.75.60.41.1
Empty image 2022Pro8.3Pro5.2Pro0.4Pro1.0
Sources/Entities: INE, IGFSS/MTSSS, PORDATA
Last updated: 2023-11-20
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...