Portugal: Emigrants: total, by type and sex | Pordata
Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
    Statistics    
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS    
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Emigrants: total, by type and sex

Indicator
2023
81,426
Individuals
1960
32,318
Individuals
Wait
Individual
Percentage
Years
Emigrants by type and sex
Total
Permanent Emigrant
Temporary Emigrant
Total
Males
Females
Total
Males
Females
Empty image 196032,318xxxxxx
Empty image 196133,526xxxxxx
Empty image 196233,539xxxxxx
Empty image 196339,519xxxxxx
Empty image 196455,646xxxxxx
Empty image 196589,056xxxxxx
Empty image 1966120,239xxxxxx
Empty image 196792,502xxxxxx
Empty image 196880,452xxxxxx
Empty image 196970,165xxxxxx
Empty image 197066,360xxxxxx
Empty image 197150,400xxxxxx
Empty image 197254,084xxxxxx
Empty image 197379,517xxxxxx
Empty image 197443,397xxxxxx
Empty image 197524,811xxxxxx
Empty image 197619,46917,493xx1,976xx
Empty image 197719,54317,226xx2,317xx
Empty image 197822,11218,659xx3,453xx
Empty image 197926,31820,574xx5,744xx
Empty image 198025,20718,071xx7,136xx
Empty image 198123,14716,513xx6,634xx
Empty image 198217,13510,276xx6,859xx
Empty image 198313,6807,096xx6,584xx
Empty image 198413,9636,556xx7,407xx
Empty image 198514,9447,149xx7,795xx
Empty image 198613,6906,253xx7,437xx
Empty image 198716,2288,108xx8,120xx
Empty image 198818,3029,540xx8,762xx
Empty image 1989xxxxxxx
Empty image 1990xxxxxxx
Empty image 1991xxxxxxx
Empty image 199239,32222,32415,2997,02516,99812,1374,861
Empty image 199333,17115,56210,2935,26917,60912,3965,213
Empty image 199429,1047,8455,9381,90721,25916,2794,980
Empty image 199522,5798,1095,2192,89013,39010,4322,958
Empty image 199629,0669,5986,5943,00419,46815,6773,791
Empty image 199736,9357,2544,9072,34729,68123,5286,153
Empty image 199822,1967,9354,5093,42614,26110,7243,537
Empty image 199928,0804,0772,8821,19524,00317,2406,763
Empty image 200021,3334,6922,8721,82016,64114,1972,444
Empty image 200120,2235,3963,3492,04714,82711,5433,284
Empty image 200227,3588,8137,0501,76318,54515,4563,089
Empty image 200327,0086,6875,3501,33720,32117,1983,123
Empty image 2004x6,7575,4061,351xxx
Empty image 2005x6,3605,0881,272xxx
Empty image 2006x5,6004,4801,120xxx
Empty image 2007x7,8906,3121,578xxx
Empty image 2008x20,35716,2864,071xxx
Empty image 2009x16,89913,5193,380xxx
Empty image 2010x23,76019,0084,752xxx
Empty image 2011100,97843,99831,32912,66956,98039,95817,022
Empty image 2012121,41851,95834,54017,41869,46053,45316,007
Empty image 2013128,10853,78635,63218,15474,32255,77918,543
Empty image 2014134,62449,57232,27417,29885,05260,82724,225
Empty image 2015101,20340,37726,80613,57160,82644,10116,725
Empty image 201697,15138,27323,50914,76458,87842,31216,566
Empty image 201781,05131,75321,9709,78349,29833,96015,338
Empty image 201881,75431,60023,1818,41950,15433,73616,418
Empty image 201977,04028,21916,19012,02948,82132,31716,504
Empty image 202068,20925,88617,9547,93242,32327,97914,344
Empty image 202165,98325,07915,2659,81440,90421,80019,104
Empty image 202271,71730,95419,99510,95940,76328,73712,026
Empty image 202381,42633,66622,71910,94747,76033,47114,289
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2024-06-18
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.
 Please wait while content is loading...